Preliminary Round 2014 – Results

The preliminary round of the SwissPhO 2014 took place on Wednesday, 15th of January 2014. 67 students from all across Switzerland took part in the competition, which was held simultaneously in four different places: Bern, Zurich, Lausanne and Lugano.

Congratulations to the following 25 Swiss participants and the student from Liechtenstein who qualified for the SwissPhO 2014. (The ranking has no significance for the SwissPhO.)

Rank Name Points (out of 72)
1 Winkler Rafael 55
2 Stengele Sebastian 54.5
3 Roos Barbara 51.5
4 Burgener Cyrill 50
5 Rudin Nikita 49.25
6 Fischer Raphael 46
7 Schading Simon 45.75
8 Walker Andreas 45.25
9 Krummenacher Kajo 44.5
10 Lüthi Melina 44
11 Fournier Romain 43.25
12 Altherr Anian 42.5
13 Stas Pieter 42.25
14 Töpfer Ueli 41
15 Wenger Quentin 38.5
15 Som Romina 38.5
17 Donhauser Konstantin 37 (Liechtenstein, non-competitive)
18 Lyck Fabian 36.5
19 Duc Guillaume 35.5
20 Mesot Alexandre 35.25
21 Humbel Mattia 34.5
22 Nguyen Phuc-Thien Thomas 32.5
23 Schärer Raffael 30.5
24 Schuhmacher Julian 30.25
25 Riedhauser Annina 29.75
26 Huggel Viviane 29.5

Best of luck to all the successful participants at the SwissPhO 2014, which will take place on 29/30 March at Neue Kantonsschule Aarau. The top five participants will then get the chance to represent Switzerland in July at the International Physics Olympiad in Astana, Kazakhstan.

We thank everyone who was not lucky enough to make it into the second round for participating. We hope that many of you will try again next year.

In alphabetical order:
Aebi Ryan, Bradley Timothy, Braun Urs, Burger Philip, Busse-Grawitz Coralie, Cantieni Josua, Cola Gian Luca, Dulex Nicolas, Fettrelet Roméo, Frischholz Yael, Gerber Florian, Gönczy Daniel, Govoni Tony, Govori Armend, Hafner Nicolas, Inniger Michael, Jelmini Manuele, Khanna Vansh, Kilchör Janine, Kouevi-Mensah Ekoue, Künzli Benjamin, Loviat Normand, Man Zheng Chen, Man Zheng Zhi, Mesesan Andreea, Montorfani Gabriele, Näf Michael, Nufer David, Odermatt Jan, Paviththiren Sivasothilingam, Peter Alexander, Rojkov Ivan, Rojkov Mikhail, Rösch Mirjam, Schoen Timothée, Sekera David, Utiger Vera, Wohlfender Martin, Zbinden Rut, Zhu Zi Yu, Zobrist Yannik.

Zurich (ETH)




Lausanne (EPFL)



© Images: Thomas Uehlinger, Patrick Schwendimann, Thanh Phong Lê